Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune I Approved by Council of Architecture, New Delhi
we believe in creating sensitive & socially conscious architects who can contribute in shaping our built environment.
Participation in Competition –Â
We at PVPCOA. Encourage the students to participate in various competitions like design competitions co-curricular competitions. We actively promotes it but status of the competitions are first discussed with faculty member and then institute gives permission to the student to take a part into it.
Institute keeps track of each and every competitions participation and achievements in the competitions. Once students win the competition, Institute share their achievements putting congratulations poster on achievement panel as well as it is uploaded on institute’s social media.
 Institute is actively promoting the various competitions so that it can be improve students’ performance at individual level.
Participation in the competition List 2019-20
Sr. No.
Name of the
Competition
Number of Students Participated
Winners
1
Wildlife Photography Competition
by Indian wildlife
01
Winner –Â Pranit Bora
2
Japan Workshop 2019
Architectural Design Association Nippon, Japan
02
Vinay Jakhotiya
Dhiraj Sachadeo
3
Vidyarthy Competition – 2020
PCERF
05
–
4
CENTRAL PARK BOOK STUDIOÂ
SWITCH COMPETITIONS
5
MIMANSAÂ
IES College of Architecture
Sandeep Kale
6
KMATM -2019Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
 Model Making Competition
SCOA – Sinhgad College of Architecture
04
Winner – Mayur Pacharane
Shreyansh Lunkad
Chanveer Shankad
Niraj Navalakha
Â
1st Runner Up – Savan Bhogawat
Naveen Dhadiwal
Nikhil Wagh
Vaibhav Dalvi
7
The Drawing Board 2019Â
Rohan Builders
11
Winner – Vivek Wanarase
Sanidhya Shah
2nd Runner Up – Vaibhavi Pujari
Ashutosh Mundada
8
IGBC 2019
Ethos
Winner –Â Atharva Ghogale
Janhavi Kamthe
2nd Runner Up – Siddhesh Marne
9
A- Square Architecture Design Competition 2019Â Â
Temporary spaces during Festivities of India.
Acharaya’s NRV School of Architecture, Banglore
03
2nd Runner Up – Nikhil Wagh
Honourable mention -1 – Atharva Ghogale
Soham Jadhav
Honourable mention -2 – Ravi Varma                    Â
Vaibhavi Pujari
Sumeet Mor
10
MahaBamboo
MBDB ( Maharashtra Bamboo Development Board ) & CORE ( Collaborative Organisation to Rejuvenate Event )
Winner – Priyanka Shinde
Anisha Joshi
Shriya Bhagwat
Vedant Nalawade
Vaishnavi Patil
2nd Runner Up – Pranit Bora
Abhijeet Pardeshi
Rushi Patel
Mohit Jadhav
Anand Khurd
Special Mention 1 – Nikhil Wagh
Gauri Chilap
Prathamesh Bhalekar
Special Mention 2 – Somesh Kachawar
Mayur Pacharne
Lakhan Baheti
Omkar Bagul
Rutuja Gaurkar
Special Mention 3 – Shubham Kotawdekar
Shubham Kapre
Siddhesh Marne
Apaar Jain
Utopia Mindspark
COEP
1st runner up – Mukul Phansalkar
Tanvi Gokhale
Shreya Lele
Devendra Jadhav
12
National Competition for Students (2019)
for the Best Innovative Use of Steel in Architecture
    INSDAG
13
Architectural Lighting Design CompetitionÂ
Viraasat – Enlighting our Heritage
Ehtos & Signifies (Phillips)
Winner – Yash Bagrecha
14
Transparence 14.0
15
Archumen 2019-20Â
Western Interface
16
AQÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â (Architectural Quotient)
 Architectural quiz competition for colleges under SPPU, Pune
PVPCOA, Pune
32
Winner – Ravi Varma                    Â
1st runner up – Pritish Jain                        Â
 Aparna Kher
17
Rookies                                          Indian Domestic ContestÂ
for A.C.A.R.A 2015Â
(Asian Contest forÂ
Architectural ROOKIES Award )
Silver Medal – 3rd Position
Somesh Kachawar
Silver Medal – 4th Position
Abhijit Pardeshi
Participation in the competition List 2018-19
SwedishÂ
Design competition
06
Parth Mathkari
Kaushal Tatiya
Mindrain
Berkeley Essay Price
Berkeley’s College of Environmental Design
Taj Amity Pavilion
Archdais
SqrFoot House
Square factor
Marsception
marsception
CEE
RE-IMAGINING THE SCHOOL CAMPUS_CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION
CEE (Centre for Environment Education)
Japan Workshop 2018
Pallavi Laddha
HHAC Compettion HOSMAC 2018-19 CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL & RESEARCH CENTRE
Transparence – The Buisness Plan
ISOLAÂ Â
Rima Kalihari
IGBCÂ Â
Space for celebrating a festival
ETHOS
Winner – Kaushal Tatiya
1st runner up – Aniket Raskar Â
Harshada Pawar
2nd runner up –Â Yogesh SurkutlawarÂ
Harshwardhan Ratnaparkhi
Special Mentions –Â Yogesh Surkutlawar & Harshwardhan Ratnaparkhi
Affordable Housing Design Challenge 2018
UNDP, PPSEZ, Building Trust International
The DRAWING BOARDÂ
Rohan builders
09
Winners :Â
Akshay Mahale
Bhavdeep Trivedi
(IDEA, Nashik)
First runners up :Â
Apurva Patil
Omkar Hiremath
Raj ShahÂ
(PVPCOA, Pune)
2nd runners up :
Pranit BoraÂ
Shubham GhodkeÂ
Rohan salve
Selco Foundation
Aquatecture 2018
VolZero
Vidyarthi Competition
Viraj Gapchoop
18
Mimmansa
Aniket Raskar
Tanay Bothra
19
MVUDÂ (The Mahender Vasandani Urban Design Award)
Maharashtra Associations for the Schools of Architecture (MASA)
Ar. Komal Dilip Phuge
20
The global architecture and Design awards 2018
 AWARDEE
Cultural ( Concepts)
Kaushal tatiya
21
Architectural thesis
Revealing the lost identity : Revealing Through City’s History , AhmednagarÂ
Suchit Mutha
22
International Architecture CompetitionÂ
 Grand Prix 2018
Foundation Jacques Rougerie
Kaushal Suresh Tatiya
23
ASIA YOUNG DESIGNER AWARD 2019Â
(National Finale of Nippon)
Gold Medal – Tanay BothraÂ
Silver Medal – Suchit MuthaÂ
Special Mention – Kaushal Tatiya
24
Swacch Award 2019
 (Wall Painting)
Pune Municipal Corporation  Â
1st Year B. Arch Batch 2018-19
25
The Skyscraper Competition
eVolo
26
Archumen’19Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
(National Competition)Â Â Â Â
ETHOSÂ Â Â Â Â
Uchchita Joshi                      Ishan Goyal
27
(Asia’s Premier Design Award)Â Â Â Â
Nippon Paint
Tanay Bothara
28
AQ
Architectural Quotient
 in association with
 IIA, Pune Centre
Winners : Parth Mathkari
Mehul Agarwal
1st Runner Up – Aparna Kher
Pritish Jain
29
ROOKIESÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Indian Domestic ContestÂ
Unmesh Jawalkar
Participation in the competition List 2017-18
ARCHASMÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
school without classrooms Berlin
Tall Building Design Competition
CTBUH                           2017 International Student                   Â
NEW-ZEALAND Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â India Sustainable Challenge
Education New Zealand ( ENZ) And The energy and Resources Institute TERI
The Mind Rain
Mind rain Competition
Ravi Varma
Atharva Ghogale
Best shot of June 2017
IGBCÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
green design competition 17 Â Â (Theme-Mend the mined)
AQÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Architectural Quotient
Architectural Quiz
PVPCOA
1st Runner Up –Â
Sandip Kale            Â
Kushal Darda
NIASA National Awards
for Excellence in Architectural Thesis West Zone
COAÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â
Kaustubh Zawar
Gaurav Chordia
ROOKIESÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
 Indian Domestic ContestÂ
Golden Prize – Summet Joshi
THE DRAWING BOARD
Winner – Rushikumar Chaudhari
Prasad Somvanshi
AYDA
 Asia Young Designer Award | Nippon Paint
Gaurav Chordia Â
Ronak Shah
ArchumenÂ
champion 15.0
Saint gobain
Winner – Sandip Kale
Kaushal darda
(Recognised by Council of Architecture, New Delhi and Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University)
274/2, 275/2, 282, Aditya Nisarg, At/Post. Pirangut, Tal. Mulshi,
Dist. Pune – 412115 Contact: 9822078647/9145478647
Academic Year 2022-2023 Apply –Â 30th Nov. 2022 to 7th Dec.2022
Eligibility : as per DTEÂ & Council of Architecture, New Delhi norms.
Don’t miss the opportunity to be a part of VIT’s PVP College of Architecture, Pune.Â